Well this was quite the reading month. Lots and lots of books were read and for the most part I enjoyed them. My grand total this month was 21 books, but two were novella’s so maybe they should count as one? Amazingly enough I got quite a few middle grade books read this month, but I still have quite a few to go.
Muse of Nightmare was mostly read in June, but I had about 100 pages left on July 1st so I finished it then. I really enjoyed this one and the twist at the end.
It Came from the Sky was a really fun read. I enjoyed how the hoax played out. This comes out today!
The Dragonet Prophecy was a middle grade book that my students have been telling me to read forever. I enjoyed it.
Positively Izzy was another middle grade book that I enjoyed. It had two stories and I was surprised by how they connected.
Neverworld Wake was an interesting twist on being stuck in a time loop. Nice mystery as well.
Queenslayer and Crownbreaker were the last two books in the Spellslinger series. I really enjoyed this series and recommend it to you all.
Homeland is the second book in a great series about how to fight back against injustice.
The Ickabog is a middle grade book that was available online by the author. She released a couple of chapters a week. Not her best work, but it was a fun story.
Sweep, the Story of a Girl and Her Monster was another middle grade book about a chimney sweep and her golem.
Roll With It was a delightful middle grade book about a girl with cerebral palsy who loves to bake.
Paola Santiago and the River of Tears was a wonderful book based on the La Llorona myth. Comes out in August.
The Glass Butterfly was a romance with a bit of paranormal added for a nice touch. It was a good romance, but needed more of the ghost aspect in it.
All Eyes on Her was a pretty good twist on the usual murder mystery. Still not sure what really happened. It also comes out in August.
The Ghosts of Sherwood was a great novella about Robin Hood and his children.
The Heirs of Locksley was the second story in the series and was just as good as the first, but shorter.
A Thousand Pieces of You was a great romance story set around the idea of multiple worlds. I really enjoyed the story and will be continuing with the series.
Ink and Sigil is the first book in a new series set in the Iron Druid world. I really enjoyed it. It has a very interesting magical system. I should have the review up next week. It comes out later this month.
I did not fall in love with The Bear and the Nightingale like I thought I would. I liked it but it was just to slow moving for my taste. I don’t think I will be continuing with the series, at lease not immediately.
Grave Importance is the last book in the Dr. Greta Helsing series. I read the other two books last year, but somehow never got around to this one. I really liked this one.
Wayward Witch is the third book in the Brooklyn Bruja series. It is the youngest sister’s story and it was a pretty good one. My review will be up next week. It comes out in September.
I don’t know if I will be able to keep up this pace for August. With having to totally change the way I teach once again, I might be more busy than usual.
How was your reading month for July?
Wow! That’s a lot of books! Happy reading this August!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah, July is usually my highest month with no work, but this year was even more so than usual. I hope you have a good reading month too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Looks like quite a good reading month! I hope August is just as good!
(www.evelynreads.com)
LikeLiked by 1 person